<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\0757294114\46blogName\75Captain\47s+Log\46publishMode\75PUBLISH_MODE_HOSTED\46navbarType\75BLACK\46layoutType\75CLASSIC\46searchRoot\75http://jepoy.bengero.com/search\46blogLocale\75en_US\46v\0752\46homepageUrl\75http://jepoy.bengero.com/\46vt\75-5041441038811922973', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Captain's Log
Captain's Log
Subscribe to my feed, Captain's Log Enter your email address:

Yay! Spam! Twiiter Spam!
Thursday, January 31, 2008

Captain's Log Supplemental Stardate -315084.46



It looks like LordArtworks' twitter got assimilated by the Borg. He's been posting a set of twitter messages over and over again for the past 6 hours.


*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/31/2008 06:01:00 PM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
0 comments | | View blog reactions

E-Games FTW!

Captain's Log Supplemental Stardate -315083.72



I don't have an E-Games account so I was surprised when I received an email containing a PIN code for "my" account. I normally ignore and delete these kind of messages but the username caught my attention. "WANAHAVSEX" ? What the?! :-|


*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/31/2008 03:29:00 PM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
0 comments | | View blog reactions

Alodia's PSP Up for Auction

Captain's Log Stardate -315082.29



Gamer and Cosplayer Alodia is currently having an auction for her Black PSP (firmware 3.40OE).

As much as I really want to keep my black PSP because of its
sentimental value (it's been almost a year since I've had it
with me, I never leave home without it) I must let it go. :c I
think that it would be of better use if someone else takes good
care of it and enjoy spending time with it. So, I am putting it up
for auction. Starting price is only Php7,000. This is based on thenormal selling price of second-hand PSPs. This offer comes
with the following: Black PSP(not slim), already hacked so you
could play downloaded games, System Software: 3.40 OE-A,
1GB memory card, the value box & its contents [sleeve, strap,
charger]. Please send me a "Note" if you are interested. Ending
time would be Sunday, 11:59pm, HK time zone. Thank you! :]

More info at GameOPS

*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/31/2008 02:55:00 AM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
3 comments | | View blog reactions

Save the Environment, your Car, and lots of Money
Wednesday, January 30, 2008

Captain's Log Supplemental Stardate -315081.7



Just last week, I started accepting paid reviews on my blog since everyone seems to be doing it. When I saw the CervoMax capsule, I said to my self, I wouldn't hesitate to promote them free of charge as long as it's for our environment. According to their product page, CervoMax provides increased engine power, lower fuel cost and cleaner air.

Their capsules are very cheap and was developed by a Filipino scientist from the Department of Science and Technology. More information on the CervoMax capsules after the jump.



CERVOMAX
Diesel Fuel Enhancer / Gasoline Fuel Enhancer

Description:
CervoMax is a fully organic ( 100% plant-based ) combustion catalyst which – when added to the fuel – transforms the structure of the hydro carbon molecules within the fuel, increasing combustion efficiency, as the CVI of the fuel improves.

CervoMax is added to the fuel in ratio of 1:5000mL ( 1mL capsule for every 5 liters of gas ), it is self-mixing and is completely consumed – through the combustion. The effect of a regular use of CervoMax will be:

• Substantial decrease of harmful discharge.
• A decrease in environment pollution
• Marked improvement of power with lowered fuel consumption ( get more with less! )
• A decrease in engine carbon deposits
• Increased engine life ( less wear and tear )
• Better engine performance

All together CervoMax gives us increased engine power, lower fuel cost and cleaner air!

CervoMax Cuts Cost While Reducing Emissions Harmful to you and the Environment

What harmful substances do our use of gas or diesel fuel bring to ourselves, our children and our environment?

CO2 – Carbon Dioxide is one of the several Green House Gases (GHG) that accelerates the Green House effect in the atmosphere with long-term consequence of increased global temperatures.

In large quantities, Co2 is toxic to man, Increased CO2 emissions from fossil fuel that powers our modern lifestyle is one of the main causes of catastrophic climate change.

CO – Carbon Monoxide is highly toxic gas. As red blood cells absorb CO instead of O2, absorption of life-giving oxygen decreases – or even stops.

HC – Hydro Carbons comes with exhaust gas due to imperfect combustion. It causes major harm to man as it adversely affects the respiratory organs – and may cause asthma and allergies. In high concentration, may cause the development of cancer.

Nox – Nitrous Oxide are another highly toxic gas. In high concentrations, it irritates the respiratory organs and cause systemic human poisoning . NOx and HC are major causes of smog.

C – Carbon, Solid soot particles (in diesel), Solid soot particles smaller than 1m, combined with formaldehyde, cause severe damage to the respiratory organs and also cause diseases of the heart and blood vessels, as well as cancer.

Why we need CervoMax Now:

Continuous Rise in Fuel Prices – With oil prices skyrocketing to US $100 a barrel, there’s a need for consumers and corporations alike to increase fuel economy while decreasing the use of fossil fuel. Energy experts declare that 2008 is the end of the era of cheap petroleum prices.

Peak Oil – Scientist worldwide predict that the world’s petroleum supply will be largely consumed over the next fifty years. Apart from never-ending rise in fuel prices, millions of people will suffer once scarcity or loss in fuel supply causes rolling blackouts in addition to high fuel costs.

Global Warming – higher global temperatures ( produced by the Green House effect ) creates: prolonged drought ( producing famine ) , high-intensity typhoons (producing floods and various disease ), continuous destruction of eco-systems humans rely-on. And from sweltering heat to rising seas, global warming’s effects have already begun. This is caused by the collective energy consumption every person and organization on the planet.

Deteriorating Air Quality – World Bank says that heavy air pollution in the Philippines’ 4 largest metropolitan areas costs the country Php 21.2 billion every year in health and productivity cost.

High Cost of Engine Maintenance – the use of untreated fuel leads to early destruction of your car, ship, generator and power plant engines, leading to higher maintenance costs.

Pollution-related illnesses – In Metro Manila along, more than 6,000 people die each year because of air pollution from the vehicles we all use. Most victims of this collective manslaughter are children. Air pollution causes 20$ of all deaths for children less than 5 years of age. It is also responsible for a majority of respiratory diseases.

CervoMax: Positive Effects on Your Engines = Big Savings!

1. Reduced soot/ carbon – in the exhaust gas
2. Cleaner exhaust ( for gas boilers )
3. Cleaner turbo-chargers ( high thermal efficiency )
4. Cleaner exhaust ( ports, valves and exhaust channels )
5. Less coke deposits on piston-rings, in the combustion chamber and on fuel nozzles
6. Cleaner lube-oil systems… and more!

With CervoMax, we can save money while we save the planet! We can work together to arrest the threat of Global Warming while we clean the air!

CervoMax - the 100% Organic, 100% Filipino Fuel enhancer developed by the world-renowned Filipino scientist Dr, Cervantes ( of DOST ) – is a brand exclusive to the BioEnergy Group nationwide.

With
DOE Lab Test - RLS No. R070300054
DOST Certification No. P0-04654321

Prices:
For Gas = Php 9.80
For Diesel = Php 4.80

For orders and inquiries you may email andrew.viray@bioenergyfarms.net
or contact +63905.349.35.36 ; YM ID: andrew.viray

CervoMax is exclusively marketed by the Consumer Division of Bioenergy Farms Multi-Pupose Cooperative.
Suite 1609 Medical Plaza Ortigas, San Miguel Ave.,
Ortigas Center, Pasig City.

URL: http://bioenergy.multiply.com
Web: www.bioenergyfarms.net

*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/30/2008 09:40:00 PM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
1 comments | | View blog reactions

Cheeseburger in a Can

Captain's Log Stardate -315081.04



Cheeseburgers. Delicious but deadly to our heart and arteries but who cares? They're delicious. But would you eat a cheeseburger that came from a can? The same can where SPAM comes from. Sure we can always cook SPAM but how about cheeseburgers?

The picture above is supposedly a "fresh" hamburger in a can from a German company. Fresh? From a can? Bread? Patties? Vegetables? FREESHH??! UUMMMMKAAAYY.

Anybody from Germany would like to send a sample to me? I would really love to see how this cheeseburger tastes and looks like when taken out of the can. Just email me ok?

More info here


*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/30/2008 03:56:00 PM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
0 comments | | View blog reactions

Asiatrust and PayPal Bank Codes
Tuesday, January 29, 2008

Captain's Log Stardate -315079.04



I have been using PayPal for several years now since I have a credit card and savings account based in the US. But with my current setup, it's very difficult to withdraw money since I have to ask my relatives to send it to me via money remittance. That's why I was so happy to learn that I can now add Philippine banks with my Philippine PayPal account.

One of my savings account is with Asiatrust. I asked Lalaine to call them for me for the bank's 9-digit code. As usual, their hotline is clueless on PayPal. Instead of the bank code that PayPal needs, they gave Lalaine an 8-character code: MRMDUS33. Turns out that this is a SWIFT code of HSBC.

Since calling their hotline again would prove useless, I decided to send an email. At least it's electronic and someone on the receiving end might at least be knowledgeable about these things right? I clearly specified on my email that I needed a 9-digit bank code and even included a link to eBay's list of Philippine Bank Codes. After 15 mins, I received this reply:

Sir,

Paypal is a bills payment facility available in the internet, unfortunately Asiatrust is not yet enrolled and included among other banks which can facilitate bills payment in the internet.

Fyi.

Thank you.


Coco Beltran
customerhotline(AT)asiatrustbank(DOT)com
924-5778

I'm no bank expert but do our local banks really need to enroll with PayPal to use the "bills payment facility"? Why won't they just give me the bank code and let me try if PayPal would accept the bank account? Dammit. Our banks are sooo in the 1950s.

Anyway, here's some partial and official bank codes released by PayPal:

BANK NAME9 digit code
ALLIED BANKING CORP010320013
AUSTRALIA NEW ZEALAND010700015
ASIA UNITED BANK011020011
BANGKO SENTRAL NG PILIPINAS010030015
BANGKOK BANK010670019
BANK OF AMERICA010120019
BANK OF CHINA011140014
BANK OF TOKYO010460012
BANCO DE ORO (& EPCIB)010530667
BANK OF COMMERCE010440016
BANK OF THE PHIL ISLANDS010040018
CHINA BANKING CORP010100013
CHINA TRUST COMML BANK010690015
CITIBANK N.A.010070017
DEVT BANK OF THE PHILS010590018
DEUTSCHE BANK010650013
EAST WEST BANK010620014
EXPORT & INDUSTRY BANK010860010
FUJI BANK010640010
HONGKONG AND SHANGHAI BANK010060014
INTL COMML BANK OF CHINA010560019
INTL EXCHANGE BANK010680012
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK010720011
KOREA EXCHANGE BANK010710018
INTL NEDERLAND BANK010660016
LAND BANK OF THE PHILS010350025
MAYBANK OF THE PHILS010220016
METROPOLITAN BANK & TRUST CO010269996
PHIL BANK OF COMMUNICATION010110016
PHIL TRUST COMPANY010090039
PHIL NATIONAL BANK010080010
PRUDENTIAL BANK010150018
PHIL VETERANS BANK010330016
RIZAL COMML BANKING CORP010280014
SECURITY BANK & TRUST CO010140015
STANDARD CHARTERED BANK010050011
UNITED COCONUT PLANTERS BANK010299995
UNION BANK OF THE PHILS010419995
UNITED OVERSEAS BANK010270189


*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/29/2008 10:19:00 PM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
1 comments | | View blog reactions

You Will Be Spammed, Resistance is Futile
Monday, January 28, 2008

Captain's Log Supplemental Stardate -315075.58



Everyone hates email spam. There was a time when I have to delete atleast 200 spam emails on my hotmail account everyday just to read my real mails. It's my fault. I posted my email address on my old website, free to be crawled by spambots.

When I got my brandnew email address from mydestiny.net 8 years ago, I made it sure that if ever I announce my email address, it should be in graphic form or some sneaky format like, email (AT) domain (DOT) com.


Click to enlarge

I'm currently subscribed to receive updates on scheduled power interruption from MERALCO for more than 3 years. I haven't encountered any problems until the other day. The email that I received had my email plastered on the TO field, together with about a hundred of other subscribers. I even found Karlo's email address on that list.

If my memory serves me right, the person's name who sent that email is the same as with one of the editors of Thomasian Engineer, the official publication of the Faculty of Engineering of UST. And I believe she's an Electrical Engineer. Same or not, this way of sending email subscription is a spammers dream come true. Just imagine all the emails they could have acquired. And they're not just ordinary emails, some of them are even company emails!

CC should be replaced with BCC by default! By the way, MERALCO's not the only one guilty of this. Check out TXTJOCK.



And there's also the risk of exposing your email address to spambot from forwarded emails. People love to forward and forward emails to their entire contact list. And some of them even post these messages to their blogs, with the entire email header intact.

No matter what precautions you take, you will get spam. You may be careful in taking care of your email addresses, but not all people around you share your techniques. Now lemme think what I would do to my "free" email list from MERALCO. Hmmm.. how about sign them all up for my blog's email subscription? :~)


EDIT: Chris Pirillo's got some tips to avoid email spam.


*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/28/2008 03:55:00 PM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
0 comments | | View blog reactions

Globe Telecoms terminates IMEVRYWHR

Captain's Log Stardate -315074.06



Just a year after it has been introduced, Globe Telecom is officially terminating the IMEVRYWHR Instant Messaging service on February 1, 2008

Thanku for using IMEVRYWHR! Pls be advised that service will no longer be available starting Feb.1,2008.U may continue using the service until Jan.31. For other IM services, try Yahoo SMS Messenger.U must have a valid Yahoo!ID to use this svc Txt HELP to 2258 for more info.P2.50/txt

The subscription rate for IMEVRYWHR were P20.00 for 1 day, P120 for 7 days, and P500 for 30 days. The application's interface sucks but it's a minor problem to bear. Imagine all the savings you would get, while sending unlimited pictures, audio, and messages to fellow IMEVRYWHR users.

I have a hunch that this announcement has something to do with the recent Globe-Yahoo! Tie-up. myGlobe IMEVRYWHR competes with Yahoo!Go, which happens to be programmed by one company, Fast Mobile.

So instead of using the IMEVRYWHR service for only P20 per day, Globe subscribers would now be forced to use Globe's uber expensive browsing rates for Yahoo!Go or the preposterously priced P2.50 per message rate of Yahoo!SMS Messenger.

Globe' really goin' nuts these past few weeks.

*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/28/2008 02:34:00 AM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
0 comments | | View blog reactions

Area 51: The Alien Interview
Sunday, January 27, 2008

Captain's Log Stardate -315072.55



I'm always fascinated with topics that deal with extraterrestrial lifeforms. There's really a big chance that we're not alone in this universe. Just imagine, scientists estimate that there are about 125 BILLION galaxies in our universe and 3,000 of them are visible with the Hubble Space Telescope.

...in 1999 the Hubble Space Telescope estimated that there were 125 billion galaxies in the universe, and recently with the new camera HST has observed 3,000 visible galaxies, which is twice as much as they observed before with the old camera.

Imagine that... 3000 visible galaxies! Even in the world of Star Trek, where they achieved faster than light propulsions, they haven't even explored the entire Milky Way Galaxy!

Now with more than a thousand galaxies in our universe, do you really still believe the notion that Earth and some wise guy 2008 years ago is the center of everything? MMMMKAAAYYY.

Area 51 in the United States became famous for being a rumored top secret military installation. These rumors always associate Area 51 with aliens, UFO, and ETs. For the past 50 years, lots of fake photographs and videos featuring flying saucers and aliens have surfaced and were all supposedly taken from Area 51. Though I believe that we're not alone in this universe, I not that gullible to believe their flying saucers and aliens with big eyes concept. It's soooooo 1930s.

But one video has really been famous for the past 10 years. A documentary film that featured an alien being interviewed by supposedly military personnels from Area 51. The video may look convincing, but I never bought the idea of "soul" and "telepathy". It's really preposterous if ask me.

Anyway, I found the documentary on YouTube and as the film's disclaimer says, "make a judgement based on all available information"


Part 1


Part 2


Part 3


Part 4


Part 5


Part 6


Part 7


Maybe it's time to burn those bibles no?


*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/27/2008 01:18:00 PM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
0 comments | | View blog reactions

TV Dual Active SIM Phones from China
Saturday, January 26, 2008

Captain's Log Stardate -315070.45



Ever heard of watching free TV on your mobile phones? No, not that SMART myTV thing. I'm talking about the very famous China-made mobile phones that you could see everywhere. Unlike SMART myTV which uses Digital Video Broadcast – Handheld (DVBH) technology, these China-made mobile phones are capable of receiving analog TV signals.

Local online auction websites and cellphone shops are swarming with these phones. I was even tempted to buy one last Christmas. These are not your ordinary TV phones. They have features that you could only find on expensive and branded mobiles, and yet they cost way cheaper. The cheapest I saw was only Php5,500.

One amazing feature of this phone is the ACTIVE DUAL SIM. Ever since SUN Cellular introduced their unlimited service, people started to carry 2 mobile phones. 1 for Smart or Globe, and the other secondary phone is for SUN. I myself maintain a Globe and SUN line. But carrying two mobile phones everyday is really not that convenient. These China phones have a solution. DUAL ACTIVE SIM.



These phones are capable of activating two different SIM cards at the same time. Meaning, you will be able to receive calls and text from 2 different networks simultaneously. No need to switch accounts very common on those dual SIM attachments that became popular several years ago.

But wait, there's more! Besides being able to watch TV and having 2 active SIMs at the same time, you could also listen to FM radio broadcasts. And unlike Nokia handsets that require a headset to be plugged in, these China made phones can function in FM mode without them. A built-in 2MP Camera is also included. 2MP!



And dig this, the screen is touch screen! It comes with a stylus. So if you're not in the mood to press the keypad, you could always use the stylus or your fingers to touch the screen just like a normal PDA.



I was really close on buying one last December but something happened that I completely forgot about this until I heard this the other day,

300 smuggled TV phones seized at Quiapo mall

The National Telecommunications Commission on Thursday raided a mall whose stalls allegedly sell smuggled mobile television phones in Quiapo, Manila. Agents seized 300 pieces of the mobile phones that also double as portable TV sets.

ABS-CBN News correspondent Maan Macapagal reported that the NTC confiscated the smuggled TV phones at the Manila City Plaza mall, which is beside the Quiapo church.

Authorities said the mall houses several stalls selling cheap TV cell phones.

The mobile phones have no NTC stickers and were reportedly smuggled into the country from China and Korea.

Delilah Deles, NTC-National Capital Region director, said the raid was conducted based on the several complaints they received about the products sold in the mall.

Some of the TV phone brands seized were the Bai Xing C2000, ZTC 160, Baizhao 8928, Ktech K880, fake Nokia N95 and iPhone.

Officials said consumers buy smuggled TV phones since its features are almost the same as the genuine products.

"Quad band, FM station at TV, ang lawak ng reception ng TV, sa US nga 20 channels kuha (The phones have quad ban, FM station and TV, it has wide TV reception, in the US it covers 20 channels)," said Deles.

NTC officials said the cheapest TV phone sold in the market at present is priced between P6,000-P11, 000. Genuine products, meanwhile, are at least P30,000 each.

They added that cheap TV phones being sold in the market from Chinese factories did not undergo quality inspection and did not pass through NTC's tests.

"Ni hindi tayo nakakasiguro kung ano'ng chips ang inilagay diyan (You're not sure what types of chips went in there)," Deles said.

SOURCE

I understand that most (or maybe all) of these phones have no NTC stickers but this I don't understand,
Delilah Deles, NTC-National Capital Region director, said the raid was conducted based on the several complaints they received about the products sold in the mall.

Who's the complainant? Consumers? I doubt it. Nokia? Samsung? SE? Ummm... Maybe. :~)

Sure these products never passed QA tests but isn't it all the same? I mean, the parts and chips being installed on these devices. Are they expecting some kind of Chinese super-spy-chip that could cause World War 3 that they decided to confiscate these phones? *pft*

So now that they confiscated 300+ tv phones, what would NTC do with them? Sell them? Destroy them like pirated DVDs? Return them to illegal Chinese immigrant businessmen? Or will they simply use them for themselves? I soooo would love to work for NTC right now.

Anyway, here's some detailed specifications and features of these TV phones:

* Screen dimension: 3" Wide Screen 16:9
* Built-in TV Tuner(you can watch your favorite local TV channel without any network cost)
* Dual Sim ACTIVE/STANDBY
* Touchscreen commands
* built-in camera 1.3MP and video recording(unlimited)
* Bluetooth
* built-in FM Radio(No need to use headset)
* Mp3 , Mp4 , 3GP audio and video player
* Dual 3D Speaker
* Expandable Memory using micro-SD card(256mb included)
* Built-in games
* E-Book reader(.txt format only)
* Plug N' Play (under winxp)
* File Explorer (phone and external memory)
* Webcam Features



*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/26/2008 06:50:00 PM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
0 comments | | View blog reactions

Knight Rider Returns
Wednesday, January 23, 2008

Captain's Log Stardate -315060.1



What's with movie makers these days? Transformers Movie looked like Die Hard with big robots, the next Star Trek movie looks like it would become Princess Diaries inside a spaceship, and now Knight Rider. Ummmkaayy... new car. But don't you think that it feels more like a Han Solo guy driving a James Bond car? Which by the way happens to talk.

Knight Rider is set to return via a two hour television movie on US Television. It's not a remake, but a sequel to one of my favorite 1980s show. 2-minute preview after the jump




Nothing beats the original KITT



BTW, David Hasselhoff is also set to make a cameo on the movie.

*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/23/2008 12:00:00 AM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
0 comments | | View blog reactions

Phone with Fold-away Screen this year!
Tuesday, January 22, 2008

Captain's Log Stardate -315059.82



Polymer Vision, Dutch company, has released some juicy info and pictures of their upcoming mobile phone called the Readius. It features a black and white screen that folds when not in use. Yes fold. Fold like a paper.

"You get the large display of e-reading, the super battery life of e-reading, and the high-end connectivity...and the form factor and weight of a mobile phone," said Karl McGoldrick, chief executive of Polymer Vision.

No price has been announced but the CEO hinted that its price would be comparable to current high-end mobile phones





The phone is set to hit stores in mid-2008.

*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/22/2008 09:32:00 PM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
0 comments | | View blog reactions

New Star Trek Movie Teaser and Info
Monday, January 21, 2008

Captain's Log Stardate -315054.78



After years of rumors and speculations, Paramount has officially released teasers and infos on the eleventh film of the Star Trek franchise. The film is now being handled by Lost director J.J. Abrams. No. No familiar names in the production crew.

I didn't like the concept of making a new movie about the early adventures of Capt. Kirk. First, Scotty and McCoy are dead. Second, what's the use of the prequel if we all know that ALL of them would NOT die if some Klingon Bird of Prey ambushes them? Third, Leonard Nimoy and William Shatner are too old to play a young role. Which brings us the idea, "HIRE NEW ACTORS AND ACTRESSES TO PLAY A TEENAGE TREK DRAMA". -_-

Everyone saw how Michael Bay destroyed Transformers... I smell the same happening to Star Trek.

The only actor from the original series reprising the role is Leonard Nimoy. From the looks of their teaser photos, Nimoy might be in the current Star Trek timeline (after StarTrek Nemesis) narrating the past to some youngsters or he might be sick or something and is reminiscing the old days.

If this is the case then seeing Kirk would be impossible. Kirk died in Star Trek Generations and the rest of the crew would have been dead since humans don't live as long as Vulcans. Scotty could have been in the movie, but the actor is dead. So is Dr. McCoy who appeared as a very old Admiral in the first episode of Star Trek TNG.

I've said to myself before that I wouldn't dare to watch this piece of crap until I saw the teaser. Hearing Leonard Nimoy say, "Space... the final frontier" followed by the StarTrek music nearly brought tears to my eyes...



The cast and story might suck but seeing Leonard Nimoy as Spock one more time, this I got to see. Eventhough he sounded almost like Optimus Prime. :P

*UPDATE* someone just emailed me. He said that this "untitled" movie rip-offed the logo of Zaido. HAHAHAHAHA! Abrams technique on Cloverfield is immediately working on non-trekkies. Good, bring everyone to the world of Star Trek :)



Bilbooolololol :))

Star Trek's Cast:


Chris Pine as Captain James T. Kirk


Zachary Quinto as Spock


Eric Bana as Nero (burning ROM? LOL)


Winona Ryder as Amanda Grayson, Spock's mother


Karl Urban as Dr. McCoy


Bruce Greenwood as Capt. Christopher Pike


John Cho as Hikaru Sulu


Leonard Nimoy as Spock


Zoe Saladana as Uruha


Simon Pegg as Scotty


Anton Yelchin as Checov


Jennifer Morrison as Winona Kirk


Chris Hemsworth as George Kirk

*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/21/2008 01:15:00 AM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
6 comments | | View blog reactions

Game Developer Drops StarTrek Online
Sunday, January 20, 2008

Captain's Log Supplemental Stardate -315054.6



Oh well, my dream of enlisting as a Starfleet cadet may never come to reality. Almost a year after I signed up for the StarTrek Online Beta, developer Perpetual abandons the project.

However, after an early bout of promising announcements, development of Star Trek Online became more cloaked than a Klingon Bird of Prey. Then, in late 2006, came the first of a series of layoffs, followed one year later by suspension of Perpetual's other title, the mythology-inspired Gods & Heroes. The following month, Perpetual was beamed up by a mystery buyer, which unconfirmed reports claimed wanted Star Trek Online to become "more casual."

Finally, this week saw reports surface on MMORPG-centric site Warcry.com that Perpetual was shutting down Star Trek Online entirely. Sadly, GameSpot has learned this report is completely true. A source with knowledge of Perpetual's inner workings confirmed that today is the last day of work for many game designers, programmers, and other developers at the company's San Francisco office.

The source also confirmed to GameSpot that Perpetual was indeed shopping the game license and art assets for Star Trek Online to "a number of interested" MMORPG developers. The source could not confirm or deny reports that City of Heroes developer Cryptic Studios was bidding on the game. However, one MMORPG developer has apparently passed on the project.

GameSpot can also confirm that Perpetual, now officially known as P2, will remain in business as an "engine-only" company. It is holding onto its proprietary MMORPG technology, which it has licensed to BioWare for work on its unnamed massively multiplayer project, which is rumored to be based on Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic.

:~(

*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/20/2008 11:41:00 PM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
0 comments | | View blog reactions

Very Slow Destiny Cable

Captain's Log Stardate -315054.37



The last time we experienced extreme slowdown at Destiny Cable was when Star TV pulled their channels off SkyCable just in time for the NBA Playoffs. The massive migration of subscribers forced Destiny to lower our maximum speedcap to 256kbps. Though it was set at 256kbps, that whole year was hell for internet subscribers. Back then, monthly subscription was at P2500. Just imagine the frustration we went through.

The SkyCable and Star TV decided to make devilish deal. All Star-branded channels where removed from Destiny. A lot of CATV-only subscribers again decided to transfer to SkyCable. Destiny Cable merged with Global Cable to form Global Destiny to handle their CATV service and formed another company, Solid Broadband Corporation (SBC), to handle the internet services. Since then, Destiny became one (or only) of the fastest residential broadband providers in Metro Manila. SBC removed the speedcap and Destiny was back to its original self when it was first launched. Uberfast.

Solar Entertainment and SkyCable had a misunderstanding of sorts last year. Lots of rumors floated in the internet about the real deal and finally, Solar announced that they'll be pulling all of their channels on SkyCable starting January 2008. One of the most famous channels included is Basketball TV. Deja vu?



I've been experiencing very slow, and I mean VERY slow browsing for more than two weeks. Just check my latest Speedtest on BayanTel's server above. Slow speeds are usually on peak hours meaning: Morning, afternoon, and evening. I was informed that Global Destiny had a massive surge of new subscribers just this month. Definitely SkyCable defectors :))



I tried to test my speed again after 12AM and speeds are back to normal. 2Mbps+

I've been calling and texting Destiny about this problem and still they have not provided a solution. March this year marks my 8th year as a Destiny Cable subscriber. If by that time they don't do something about this problem, BayanTel is just a phone call away ;)


*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/20/2008 09:40:00 PM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
1 comments | | View blog reactions

Problems still plague Globe Telecoms
Friday, January 18, 2008

Captain's Log Supplemental Stardate -315048.7


A few days after losing its signal in most parts of the Philippines, some subscribers are still experiencing problems with their Globe Telecom accounts. Can't send and receive SMS, dropped calls, network busy, etc. But today came a surprise. Instead of being unable to use Globe's services, subscribers can call for FREE. Yes, even subscribers with zero prepaid credits can call.

I still have P4.00 and I was able to call several contacts using Globe :P Now, lemme try to call other networks :~)

UPDATE: I cannot check my prepaid credits and send text messages. But I can still call any Globe, SMART, SUN, and all landlines with only P4.00 in my prepaid credits. As of now, experiencing Network Busy errors like there's no tomorrow. What's wrong Globe?

*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/18/2008 07:48:00 PM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
0 comments | | View blog reactions

Renaldo Lapuz - The Next William Hung

Captain's Log Stardate -315048.31



...oh by the way, he's Pinoy :P


*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/18/2008 04:24:00 PM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
0 comments | | View blog reactions

The new MacBook Air
Wednesday, January 16, 2008

Captain's Log Stardate -315043.56



I hope that MacBook Air's price would be slashed off by 75% next Christmas... *fingers crossed*


*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/16/2008 10:39:00 PM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
0 comments | | View blog reactions

Globe Telecom is Down
Tuesday, January 15, 2008

Captain's Log Stardate -315040.48

Globe's 3G signal has been erratic since January 12 in our house. My N70's constantly shifting from GSM to 3G mode and vice versa for almost every minute causing my battery to go dead in less than 15 hours.

This afternoon, I decided to switch my phone's operating mode to GSM only. Then just a few minutes, my signal bar disappeared. My dad called, asking if I could call Globe since his entire staff lost their Globe signal in Castillejos, Zambales.

I called Globe's hotline and the CSR I talked to said they were doing some maintenance and most parts of Quezon City has been affected. I've also asked some of my friends at BNCXE if they're having signal difficulties.

Of course, I didn't fall for that "maintenance script" commonly uttered by ISP and telecoms companies. Alas, a news article over at GMA News reported that the signal problem is being experienced by Globe Telecom subscribers all over the Philippines.

Communication services by mobile phone network operator Globe Telecom were disrupted for hours on Tuesday due to a still undetermined reason, affecting subscribers in parts of Luzon, Visayas, and Mindanao.

Jones Campos, head of Globe's public relation division, told radio dzMM that during the afternoon, two separate transmission problems took place in Capiz province and Quezon City in Metro Manila.

Campos said that the first incident was caused by a break in one of their communication cables in Roxas City, Capiz province that affected subscribers in the Visayas and Mindanao.

"Ang good news, na-fix na namin kagad after determining kung saan nagkaroon ng cable break (The good news is that we have already fixed the problem immediately after determining the source of the cable break)," Campos added.

The Globe official told GMANews.TV that a second communication problem was encountered shortly after the first one at about 4 p.m., disrupting signal of their subscribers in parts of Luzon for around 45 minutes.

"What happened is more of a transmission problem. There was disruption in the link between our Ermita and Acacia, Quezon City transmission points," said Campos, adding that affected subscribers included those from Quezon City, Bulacan, Pampanga, Tarlac and other parts of Central Luzon.

As for the actual reason of the signal disruption, Campos said their engineers have yet to finalize their investigation even as the official assured that the problem "can be fixed within minutes."

"This time hindi pa namin alam ang nakaapekto sa kanilang signal but as soon as we have it, we will report it. At this moment, ginagawa namin ang lahat para maayos ang system," Campos said. - Mark Merueñas, GMANews.TV


I still have no signal here at Roosevelt Quezon City and so is my father and his entire staff at Castillejos Zambales.

*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/15/2008 07:39:00 PM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
0 comments | | View blog reactions

Private Email Addresses Revealed to ALL txtjock users
Thursday, January 03, 2008

Captain's Log Supplemental Stardate


ABS-CBN Interactive is clueless about Fair Use. And now txtjock doesn't know how to use BCC to send mass emails. The end is near.


*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/03/2008 10:03:00 PM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
0 comments | | View blog reactions

ABS-CBN Interactive's Stupidity... Priceless.

Captain's Log Stardate


What kind of dumb ass interns or employees does ABS-CBN Interactive hire these days? One of our clips at gameopsTV has been taken down by YouTube because of another stupid copyright claim of ABS-CBN Interactive, or maybe in this case, because of a "mouse - clicking - trigger - happy - n00b - intern".

The clip that has been removed was one of the first explanations on what happened during the Wilyonaryo brouhaha 4 months ago.. FOUR F*C%^#G MONTHS AGO!

The thing I don't get is that how the hell did our video violate their copyright. I just used a short clip of that incident and then proceeded with our own video explanation. HAVEN'T THEY HEARD OF FAIR USE?! OH MY! STUPID F*C&%*G MORONS!

And you know what's funny? Our video actually sided with ABS-CBN. Their news website even credited gameops.net for that video.


In fact, YouTube users beat ABS-CBN in analyzing how the technical glitch on August 20 happened (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nQNPPhXXhqc). This explanation was posted by a Filipino gaming site, www.gameops.net and is virtually the same explanation later given and demonstrated by Willie.

The poster from www.gameops.net said that this earlier, original design was the "most logical", "most economical" design.

SOURCE

The video was listed as YouTube's #88 most discussed entertainment video of all time and has more than 500 thousand views. And not to mention, thousands of funny and brain-draining comments :))

This is the second time they've claimed a stupid copyright content on YouTube regarding my videos and more videos will be taken down in the future as long as there's an ABS-CBN word on your tags.

Mike
keeps calling them dinosaurs, but I bet the dinosaurs are even smarter.

*Computer end log*


CLICK HERE TO CONTINUE READING

Posted by Jepoy @ 1/03/2008 02:12:00 AM
Post a comment! | Email This Story!
5 comments | | View blog reactions

Tim Cumper Watch
SCAM HOAX ALERT: The Tim Cumper Scam
GameOPS' Official Statement on the Accusations of Pierre Tito Galla

Search

 

Join the Captain's Log Community



Twitter
    My Other Blogs
    Sponsored Links
    Categories
    - Anime
    - Anything Goes
    - Blogging
    - Contests
    - Current Events
    - Events
    - Freewares
    - Gadgets
    - Hardware
    - Internet
    - LOL
    - Movies
    - Mobile
    - Personal
    - Photography
    - Polls
    - Showbiz
    - Site Updates
    - Tips and Tricks
    - Tutorials
    - Video Games
    - Videos
    Starfleet Blogs
    - Lalaine
    - Mocha
    - Kuya Pau
    - Euri
    - Noelle
    - Siopao Master
    - Rochelle
    - Rocky
    - Pepper
    - Glen
    - Mark
    - Ka Edong
    - J-Spot
    - Karen
    - Barrio Siete
    - Mike
    - Bong
    - Nostalgia-M
    Sponsored Links



    MyBlogLog




    Hailing Frequencies


    You can reach me via my email above or via this Contact Form.

    You can also reach me on SMS via my public mobile +639165777270 or send GAMEOPS <space> JEPOY <space> YOUR MESSAGE to 2299.
    Use this widget to privately upload files to me using drop.io: simple private sharing


    My Amazon.com Wish List


     
    Recent Entries
    - Happy 8-finity to BeyondEternal.com!
    - I'm Buck..."et Meal" Folks!
    - Merry Christmas Na!
    - MY CHRISTMAS WISH THIS YEAR: A NOKIA C7
    - Awesome Birthday Gifts I Got
    - Happy 12th Birthday to Me!
    - Nokia's Star Trek Communicator Phone Prototype
    - I Love Maria aka RoboForce
    - Survive #SentiSabado on Twitter
    - I write like Stephen King
    Popular Entries
    - hospitalscams.blogspot.com = Severe Case of Psychosis
    - ümobile Invite Codes Giveaway!
    - PLDT Landline Plus Hands-on
    - Pinoy Big Brother Scandal
    - Super Twins Director Denies Rip-off
    - Ellen Adarna Graces UNO Magazine
    - Maria Ozawa's Trip to the Philippines
    - Sigaw ng Bayan's 9 Million
    - Thank You Friendster :)
    Personal Blogging
    Archives
    - June 2004
    - July 2004
    - August 2004
    - September 2004
    - October 2004
    - November 2004
    - December 2004
    - January 2005
    - February 2005
    - March 2005
    - April 2005
    - May 2005
    - June 2005
    - July 2005
    - August 2005
    - September 2005
    - October 2005
    - November 2005
    - December 2005
    - January 2006
    - February 2006
    - March 2006
    - April 2006
    - May 2006
    - June 2006
    - July 2006
    - August 2006
    - September 2006
    - October 2006
    - November 2006
    - December 2006
    - January 2007
    - February 2007
    - March 2007
    - April 2007
    - May 2007
    - June 2007
    - July 2007
    - August 2007
    - September 2007
    - October 2007
    - December 2007
    - January 2008
    - February 2008
    - March 2008
    - April 2008
    - May 2008
    - June 2008
    - July 2008
    - August 2008
    - September 2008
    - October 2008
    - November 2008
    - December 2008
    - January 2009
    - February 2009
    - March 2009
    - April 2009
    - May 2009
    - June 2009
    - July 2009
    - August 2009
    - September 2009
    - October 2009
    - November 2009
    - December 2009
    - January 2010
    - February 2010
    - March 2010
    - April 2010
    - May 2010
    - June 2010
    - July 2010
    - September 2010
    - November 2010
    - December 2010
    - August 2011
    - November 2011
    Recent Comments
    Anonymous jamezu / Read
    Blogger Chris A. / Read
    Blogger Jepoy / Read
    Anonymous raffy / Read
    Blogger Mike Abundo / Read
    Blogger Cromely / Read
    Blogger Shelia / Read
    Blogger Jepoy / Read
    Blogger Rudy / Read
    Blogger Mo / Read
    Blogger anonymark / Read
    Blogger Karlo / Read
    Blogger Ade / Read
    Blogger Jepoy / Read
    Blogger Mike Abundo / Read
    Anonymous John Lennon / Read
    Blogger Jepoy / Read
    Transporter / Site Menu
    - About Me
    - About Captain's Log
    - Favorite Links
    - Advertise
    - Subscribe
    - Licensing
    - Contact Me
    - Privacy Policy
    - Disclosure Policy
    - Photoblog
    - Personal Blog

    - Tierra Maria Estates Scam
    - Hospital Scams Hoax
    - Tim Cumper
    - Timothy Ellis Cumper
    - Ellumbra
    Entrecard
    Miscellaneous

    Design Inspired by:

    myDestiny Cable Internet
    Blue Fish Network



    Technology & Computers - Top Blogs Philippines

    Technology Blogs - Blog Top Sites

    Clicky Web Analytics


     
     
     
       
     
     
    Captain's Log
    Creative Commons License
    Captain's Log by Jepoy is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Philippine License.
    Captain's Log LCARS v4 Blogger Theme created by John Phillips Bengero. ©2004-2009.
    Star Trek and related logos are trademarks of CBS Studios/Paramount Pictures. ©1966-2009.
    Captain's Log
    ss_blog_claim=38e11f6a24f3a9ecf2a68b53f2e86feb ss_blog_claim=38e11f6a24f3a9ecf2a68b53f2e86feb